Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-12-301 — Grounds for divorce
Arkansas § 9-12-301
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-301 (2026).
(a)A plaintiff who seeks to dissolve and set aside a covenant marriage shall state in his or her petition for divorce that he or she is seeking to dissolve a covenant marriage as authorized under the Covenant Marriage Act of 2001, § 9-11-801 et seq.
(b)The circuit court shall have power to dissolve and set aside a marriage contract, not only from bed and board, but from the bonds of matrimony, for the following causes:
(1)When either party, at the time of the contract, was and still is impotent;
(2)When either party shall be convicted of a felony or other infamous crime;
(3)When either party shall:
(A)Be addicted to habitual drunkenness for one (1) year;
(B)Be guilty of such cruel and barbarous treatment as to endanger the life of the other; or (C) Offer such indignities to the pers