Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-11-505 — Control of separate real and personal property
Arkansas § 9-11-505
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-505 (2026).
(a)The real and personal property that any married person now owns, or has had conveyed to him or her by any person in good faith and without prejudice to existing creditors, that is acquired as sole and separate property, that comes to him or her by gift, bequest, descent, grant, or conveyance from any person, that he or she has acquired by trade, business, labor, or services carried on or performed on his or her sole or separate account, that a married person in this state holds or owns at the time of the marriage, and the rents, issues, and proceeds of all such property shall, notwithstanding the marriage, be and remain his or her sole and separate property.
(b)The separate property may be used, collected, and invested by him or her, in his or her own name, and shall not be subject to