Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-11-402 — Formalities - Definition
Arkansas § 9-11-402
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-402 (2026).
(a)A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed and acknowledged by both parties. It is enforceable without consideration.
(b)As used in this section, "acknowledged" means:
(1)A formal declaration or admission before an authorized public officer by the parties who execute the premarital agreement providing that the premarital agreement is the act and deed of the parties;
(2)A sworn affirmation by the respective attorneys of each party that the party represented by the attorney understands and consents to the legal effect of the premarital agreement;
(3)An agreement signed by the parties that is witnessed by a notary and includes a statement that the parties:
(A)Have consulted with their respective attorneys regarding the premarital agreement;
(B)Have read and understand the