Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-11-213 — Persons who may solemnize marriages
Arkansas·Title 9
(a)For the purpose of being registered and perpetuating the evidence thereof, marriage shall be solemnized only by the following persons:
(1)The Governor;
(2)Any former justice of the Supreme Court;
(3)Any judges of the courts of record within this state, including any former judge of a court of record who served at least four (4) years or more;
(4)Any justice of the peace, including any former justice of the peace who served at least two (2) terms since the passage of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55;
(5)Any regularly ordained minister or priest of any religious sect or denomination;
(6)The former mayor of any city of the first or second class who served at least five (5) years as mayor or the current mayor of any city or town;
(7)Any official appointed for that purpose by the