Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-11-108 — Presumption of spouse's death - Validity of subsequent marriage
Arkansas § 9-11-108
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-108 (2026).
In all cases in which any husband abandons his wife, or a wife her husband, and resides beyond the limits of this state for the term of five (5) successive years, without being known to the other spouse to be living during that time, the abandoning party's death shall be presumed. Any subsequent marriage entered into after the end of the five (5) years shall be as valid as if the husband or wife were dead. Rev. Stat., ch. 94, § 8; C. & M. Dig., § 7044; Pope's Dig., § 9024; A.S.A. 1947, § 55-109