Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-10-201 — Child born to married or unmarried woman - Presumptions - Surrogate mothers
Arkansas § 9-10-201
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-201 (2026).
(a)Any child born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination shall be deemed the legitimate natural child of the woman and the woman's husband if the husband consents in writing to the artificial insemination.
(b)A child born by means of artificial insemination to a woman who is married at the time of the birth of the child shall be presumed to be the child of the woman giving birth and the woman's husband except in the case of a surrogate mother, in which event the child shall be that of:
(1)The biological father and the woman intended to be the mother if the biological father is married;
(2)The biological father only if unmarried; or (3) The woman intended to be the mother in cases of a surrogate mother when an anonymous donor's sperm was utilized for artificial inseminat