Arkansas Statutes
§ 8-4-229 — Appeals, proceedings, etc. - Presumptions
Arkansas § 8-4-229
Ark. Code Ann. § 8-4-229 (2026).
(a)In any appeal or other proceeding involving any order, rule, or other decision of the Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission, the action of the commission shall be prima facie evidence reasonable and valid, and it shall be presumed that all requirements of the law pertaining to the taking thereof have been complied with.
(b)All findings of fact made by the commission shall be prima facie evidence of the matters therein stated.
(c)The burden of proving the contrary of any provision of this section shall rest upon the appellant or other party questioning the action of the commission.