Arkansas Statutes
§ 7-10-102 — Nonpartisan election of judges, justices, and prosecuting attorneys
Arkansas § 7-10-102
Ark. Code Ann. § 7-10-102 (2026).
(a)The offices of Justice of the Supreme Court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, circuit judge, district judge, and prosecuting attorney are nonpartisan offices.
(b)(1) The general elections for nonpartisan offices shall be held on the same date and at the same times and places as provided by law for preferential primary elections.
(2)(A) The names of nonpartisan candidates shall be:
(i)Included on the ballots of the political parties; and (ii) Designated as nonpartisan candidates.
(B)Separate ballots containing the names of nonpartisan candidates shall be:
(i)Prepared; and (ii) Made available to voters requesting a separate ballot.
(3)A voter shall not be required to vote in a political party's preferential primary to be able to vote in a nonpartisan election.
(c)(1) A person shall