Arkansas Statutes
§ 6-62-613 — Bank funds
Arkansas·Title 6
(a)All moneys received by a board as consideration for the transfer of property, whether in the form of payment of the principal of or interest on the purchase price for property sold, rent for property leased or in any other form, and all investment earnings thereon, are specifically declared to be bank funds.
(b)Such moneys shall not be deposited into the State Treasury but shall be deposited into accounts of the board in one (1) or more banks selected by the board.
(c)(1) Such moneys may be used for any lawful purpose specified by the board without the necessity of legislative authorization or voucher examination and approval under § 19-4-801 et seq.
(2)However, no part of the moneys shall ever be used to pay current operating expenses of the university other than in connection with