Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-92-104 — Agreement - Nature
Arkansas § 4-92-104
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-92-104 (2026).
An agreement which conforms with the definition as set forth in § 4-92-102(7) shall be a true lease and shall not constitute a credit sale, retail installment contract, agreement, obligation, or any other type of credit sale financing device, nor shall it create a security interest as that term is defined in § 4-1-201(b)(35) . Until the lessor transfers title to the merchandise to the consumer, the relationship of the parties to a rental-purchase agreement shall be that of a lessor and lessee and not that of a seller and buyer, and title to the merchandise shall remain vested with the lessor.