Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-75-101 — Covenant not to compete agreements
Arkansas § 4-75-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-101 (2026).
(a)A covenant not to compete agreement is enforceable if the agreement is ancillary to an employment relationship or part of an otherwise enforceable employment agreement or contract to the extent that:
(1)The employer has a protectable business interest; and (2) The covenant not to compete agreement is limited with respect to time and scope in a manner that is not greater than necessary to defend the protectable business interest of the employer.
(b)For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the protectable business interest of the employer includes the employer's:
(1)Trade secrets;
(2)Intellectual property;
(3)Customer lists;
(4)Goodwill with customers;
(5)Knowledge of his or her business practices;
(6)Methods;
(7)Profit margins;
(8)Costs;
(9)Other confidential busin