Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-3-310 — Effect of instrument on obligation for which taken
Arkansas § 4-3-310
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-3-310 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check, cashier's check, or teller's check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same extent discharge would result if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken in payment of the obligation. Discharge of the obligation does not affect any liability that the obligor may have as an indorser of the instrument.
(b)Unless otherwise agreed and except as provided in subsection (a), if a note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken, and the following rules apply:
(1)In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the obligation continues