Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-3-305 — Defenses and claims in recoupment
Arkansas § 4-3-305
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-3-305 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(1)a defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
(2)a defense of the obligor stated in another section of this chapter or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enfo