Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-73-413 — Cy pres
Arkansas § 28-73-413
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-413 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), if a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful:
(1)the trust does not fail, in whole or in part;
(2)the trust property does not revert to the settlor or the settlor's successors in interest; and (3) a court may apply cy pres to modify or terminate the trust by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed, in whole or in part, in a manner consistent with the settlor's charitable purposes.
(b)A provision in the terms of a charitable trust that would result in distribution of the trust property to a noncharitable beneficiary prevails over the power of a court under subsection (a) to apply cy pres to modify or terminate the trust only if, when the provision takes effect