Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-48-101 — Persons entitled to domiciliary letters
Arkansas § 28-48-101
Title28
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-101 (2026).
(a)Domiciliary letters testamentary or of general administration may be granted to one (1) or more of the natural or corporate persons mentioned in this section who are not disqualified, in the following order of priority:
(1)To the executor or executors nominated in the will;
(2)To the surviving spouse, or his or her nominee, upon petition filed during a period of thirty (30) days after the death of the decedent;
(3)To one (1) or more of the persons entitled to a distributive share of the estate, or his or her nominee, as the court in its discretion may determine, if application for letters is made within forty (40) days after the death of the decedent, in case there is a surviving spouse and, if no surviving spouse, within thirty (30) days after the death of the decedent; and (4) To