Arkansas Statutes
§ 27-70-104 — Federal excise tax on motor fuels
Arkansas § 27-70-104
Ark. Code Ann. § 27-70-104 (2026).
(a)Should the United States Congress extend an option to the State of Arkansas to collect all or part of the existing excise tax on motor fuels imposed by the Internal Revenue Code, Chapter 31, Retailers Excise Tax, §§ 4041 and 4081, it is declared that the option is executed.
(b)Further, if the federal excise tax is reduced in any amount, the amount of the reduction will continue to be collected as state highway user revenues.
(c)Any increase in the federal excise tax, accompanied by state option, shall be disbursed as set forth in subsection (d) of this section.
(d)Any revenues derived under subsection (a) of this section will be classified as special revenues and shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the State Apportionment Fund for distribution under the Arkan