Arkansas Statutes
§ 27-67-304 — Use of right-of-way
Arkansas·Title 27
(a)The rights-of-way provided for all state highways shall be held inviolate for state highway purposes, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section. No physical or functional encroachments, installations, signs other than traffic signs or signals, posters, billboards, roadside stands, gasoline pumps, or other structures or uses shall be permitted within the right-of-way limits of state highways.
(b)Political subdivisions, rural electric cooperatives, rural telephone cooperatives, private television cables, and public utilities of the state may use any right-of-way or land, property, or interest therein, the property of the State Highway Commission, for the purpose of laying or erecting pipelines, sewers, wires, poles, ditches, railways, or any other purpose, under exis