Arkansas Statutes
§ 27-53-103 — Duty to give information, remain at the scene of an accident, and render aid
Arkansas § 27-53-103
Ark. Code Ann. § 27-53-103 (2026).
(a)(1) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle that is driven or attended by any person shall give his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving.
(2)Upon request and if available, the driver shall exhibit his or her driver's license or commercial driver's license to the person struck, or the driver or occupant of, or person attending, any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including the transporting, or the making of arrangements for the transporting, of the person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary or if transporting is