Arkansas Statutes
§ 27-51-1405 — Throwing destructive or injurious materials on highway prohibited
Arkansas § 27-51-1405
Title27
Ark. Code Ann. § 27-51-1405 (2026).
(a)No person shall throw or deposit upon any highway any glass bottle, glass, nails, tacks, wire, cans, or any other substance likely to injure any person, animal, or vehicle upon the highway.
(b)Any person who drops or permits to be dropped or thrown upon any highway any destructive or injurious material shall immediately remove it or cause it to be removed.
(c)Any person removing a wrecked or damaged vehicle from a public highway, as defined by § 27-51-101 , shall remove any glass or other injurious substance dropped upon the public highway from the vehicle.