Arkansas Statutes
§ 27-34-106 — Effect of noncompliance
Arkansas § 27-34-106
Title27
Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-106 (2026).
(a)The failure to provide or use a child passenger safety seat shall not be considered, under any circumstances, as evidence of comparative or contributory negligence, nor shall failure be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action with regard to negligence.
(b)Neither shall the failure to provide or use a child passenger safety seat be considered, under any circumstances, as evidence in any prosecution for negligent homicide.