Arkansas Statutes
§ 27-34-104 — Requirements
Arkansas § 27-34-104
Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104 (2026).
(a)While operating a motor vehicle on a public road, street, or highway of this state, a driver who transports a child under fifteen (15) years of age in a passenger automobile, van, or pickup truck, other than one operated for hire, shall provide for the protection of the child by properly placing, maintaining, and securing the child in a child passenger restraint system properly secured to the vehicle and meeting applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards in effect on January 1, 1995.
(b)A child who is less than six (6) years of age and who weighs less than sixty pounds (60 lbs.) shall be restrained in a child passenger safety seat properly secured to the vehicle.
(c)If a child is at least six (6) years of age or at least sixty pounds (60 lbs.) in weight, a safety belt properly