Arkansas Statutes
§ 27-32-101 — Vehicles to be in safe mechanical condition
Arkansas § 27-32-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 27-32-101 (2026).
(a)(1) No person shall drive or move any vehicle subject to registration on any highway in this state unless the equipment on the vehicle is in good working order and adjustment as required for the vehicle's safe operation and unless the vehicle is in safe mechanical condition as not to endanger the driver, other occupants of the vehicle, or any other person.
(2)(A) Any law enforcement officer having reason to believe that a vehicle may have safety defects shall have cause to stop the vehicle and inspect for safety defects.
(B)Should the officer determine that the vehicle is defective, he or she shall issue to the operator a safety compliance summons directing the operator to have the defect corrected.
(b)Any certified police officer having reasonable cause to believe that a motor vehi