Arkansas Statutes
§ 27-116-301 — Crimes, torts, etc., committed in flight
Arkansas § 27-116-301
Ark. Code Ann. § 27-116-301 (2026).
(a)All crimes, torts, and other wrongs committed by or against a pilot or passengers while in flight over or above the lands and waters of this state shall be governed by the laws of this state.
(b)Whether damage occasioned by or to an aircraft while over this state constitutes a tort, crime, or other wrong by or against the owner of the aircraft shall be determined by the laws of this state.