Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-53-106 — Imposition and rate of tax generally - Presumptions
Arkansas § 26-53-106
Title26
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-53-106 (2026).
(a)There is levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of storing, using, distributing, or consuming within this state tangible personal property, specified digital products, a digital code, or a taxable service purchased for storage, use, distribution, or consumption in this state at the rate of three percent (3%) of the sales price of the tangible personal property, specified digital products, digital code, or taxable service except for food and food ingredients that are taxed under § 26-53-145 and except for used motor vehicles, trailers, and semitrailers that are taxed under § 26-53-150 .
(b)This tax does not apply with respect to the storage, use, distribution, or consumption of tangible personal property, specified digital