Arkansas Statutes
§ 24-2-602 — Investment authority and limitations - Permissible investments
Arkansas § 24-2-602
Title24
Ark. Code Ann. § 24-2-602 (2026).
(a)The boards of trustees of the State Police Retirement System, the Arkansas Public Employees' Retirement System, the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System, the Arkansas State Highway Employees' Retirement System, and the Arkansas Judicial Retirement System shall have full power to invest and reinvest the moneys of the respective systems and to hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer, or dispose of any of the investments so made as well as the proceeds of the investments and moneys.
(b)However, the investments and reinvestments shall only be made in accordance with the prudent investor rule set forth in §§ 24-2-610 - 24-2-619 .