Arkansas Statutes
§ 23-79-209 — Allowance of attorney's fees in suits to terminate, modify, or reinstate policy
Arkansas § 23-79-209
Title23
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-209 (2026).
(a)In all suits in which the judgment or decree of a court is against a life, property, accident and health, or liability insurance company, either in a suit by it to cancel or lapse a policy or to change or alter the terms or conditions thereof in any way that may have the effect of depriving the holder of the policy of any of his or her rights thereunder, or in a suit for a declaratory judgment under the policy, or in a suit by the holder of the policy to require the company to reinstate the policy, the company shall also be liable to pay the holder of the policy all reasonable attorney's fees for the defense or prosecution of the suit, as the case may be.
(b)The fees shall be based on the face amount of the policy involved.
(c)The attorney's fees shall be taxed by the court where the