Arkansas Statutes
§ 22-8-104 — Private use of state or county vehicles - Penalty
Arkansas § 22-8-104
Ark. Code Ann. § 22-8-104 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any state or county employee who is employed by the Arkansas Department of Transportation or by a county highway department, county judge, or road commissioner to use trucks and automobiles that belong to the state or county for any purpose other than performing actual service for the state or county.
(b)The use of publicly owned cars and trucks for individual use to make pleasure trips on Sundays and other holidays, except when going to and from the place of employment or transporting tools, material, and other supplies to places of necessity, is prohibited.
(c)The provisions of this section shall not be so construed as to prevent judges and road commissioners from making road inspection trips when the judge or road commissioner deems the inspections necessa