Arkansas Statutes
§ 22-7-101 — Purchase of real property by United States - Limited cession of jurisdiction - Right to tax
Arkansas § 22-7-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 22-7-101 (2026).
(a)The State of Arkansas consents to the purchase by the United States of any site or ground for the erection of any armory, arsenal, fort, fortification, navy yard, customhouse, lighthouse, lock, dam, fish hatchery, or other public buildings of any kind.
(b)The jurisdiction of this state within and over all grounds purchased by the United States within the limits of this state is ceded to the United States, except that this cession of jurisdiction shall not prevent execution of any process of this state, civil or criminal, upon any person who may be on these grounds.
(c)This state releases and relinquishes its right to tax any site, grounds, or real estate, and all improvements which may be there or erected there during the time the United States remains the owner thereof.