Arkansas Statutes
§ 22-4-107 — Reservation of parks for public use
Arkansas § 22-4-107
Title22
Ark. Code Ann. § 22-4-107 (2026).
(a)All parks acquired by the state shall forever be reserved and maintained by the state for the use and enjoyment of the public.
(b)It shall be the duty of the State Parks, Recreation, and Travel Commission to preserve the parks in their natural condition so far as may be consistent with their use and safety and to improve them in such manner as not to lessen their natural, scenic, historic, and wildlife values.