Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-9-203 — Authority to pay damages - Conflict of interest
Arkansas § 21-9-203
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-203 (2026).
(a)The State of Arkansas shall pay actual, but not punitive, damages adjudged by a state or federal court, or entered by such a court as a result of a compromise settlement approved and recommended by the Attorney General, against officers or employees of the State of Arkansas, or against the estate of such an officer or employee, based on an act or omission by the officer or employee while acting without malice and in good faith within the course and scope of his or her employment and in the performance of his or her official duties.
(b)(1) (A) When it has been determined by the Attorney General's office that a conflict of interest for the civil litigation division or any division of the Attorney General's office exists and that therefore the Attorney General's office must decline repre