Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-4-101 — Leave of absence for public service
Arkansas § 21-4-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-4-101 (2026).
(a)Any person who is employed by any person, firm, or corporation in the State of Arkansas shall be granted a leave of absence, upon the election of any such employee to a public office in the State of Arkansas, or upon appointment by the Governor of any such person to a board or commission in the State of Arkansas, which office requires the employee's absence from their employment.
(b)The leave of absence shall be for such period as the employee may request, not to exceed the duration of the term of office to which the employee has been elected.
(c)The granting of the leave of absence by the employer shall not be held to impair the employee's seniority rights of the job, nor shall the departmental seniority of the employee be broken for job purposes.