Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-47-209 — Initial hearing - Failure to appear - Exceptions from appearance requirement
Arkansas § 20-47-209
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-209 (2026).
(a)If the person named in the original petition is not confined at the time that the petition is filed, the court may:
(1)Enter an ex parte order directing a law enforcement officer to serve the person with a copy of the petition together with a notice to appear for an initial hearing. The hearing shall be set by the court within three (3) days, excluding weekends and holidays, of the filing of the original petition. If the person is duly served and fails to appear, the court shall issue an order of detention; or (2) Dismiss the petition.
(b)The person named in the original petition is not required to appear and may be removed from the presence of the court upon a finding by the court that the person is:
(1)By reason of physical infirmity unable to appear;
(2)That the person's appeara