Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-17-214 — Who may execute written request for another
Arkansas § 20-17-214
Title20
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17-214 (2026).
(a)If any person is a minor or an adult where a valid declaration does not exist and a healthcare proxy has not been designated and who, in the opinion of the attending physician, is no longer able to make healthcare decisions, then the declaration may be executed in the same form on his or her behalf by the first of the following individuals or category of individuals who exist and are reasonably available for consultation:
(1)A legal guardian of the patient, if one has been appointed;
(2)In the case of an unmarried patient under the age of eighteen (18), the parents of the patient;
(3)The patient's spouse;
(4)The patient's adult child or, if there is more than one (1), then a majority of the patient's adult children participating in the decision;
(5)The parents of a patient over th