Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-17-209 — Penalties
Arkansas § 20-17-209
Title20
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17-209 (2026).
(a)A physician or other healthcare provider who willfully fails to transfer in accordance with § 20-17-207 is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b)A physician who willfully fails to record the determination of terminal condition or permanent unconsciousness in accordance with § 20-17-205 is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(c)An individual who willfully conceals, cancels, defaces, or obliterates the declaration of another without the declarant's consent or who falsifies or forges a revocation of the declaration of another is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(d)An individual who falsifies or forges the declaration of another, or willfully conceals or withholds personal knowledge of a revocation as provided in § 20-17-204 , is guilty of a Class D felony.
(e)An individual who requires or