Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-60-105 — Improvements erroneously placed on adjoining lands
Arkansas § 18-60-105
Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-105 (2026).
(a)In all cases in which fences, buildings, or other improvements that may be moved have been erroneously placed or erected on lands adjoining land on which the fences, buildings, or other improvements were intended to be erected, the owner of the fences, buildings, or other improvements shall have twelve (12) months' time from the date of the discovery of the erroneous placing of the fences, buildings, or other improvements on the adjoining lands to remove the improvements and place them on his or her own land or premises.
(b)The owner of the fences, buildings, or other improvements so placed erroneously on the adjoining lands shall not be held responsible for any damages to the owner of the adjoining lands on which the fences, buildings, or other improvements were erected by reason of