Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-50-112 — Deficiency judgment
Arkansas § 18-50-112
Title18
Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-112 (2026).
(a)(1) At any time within twelve (12) months after a sale under this chapter, a money judgment may be sought for the balance due upon the obligation for which a mortgage or deed of trust was given as security.
(2)In such action, the plaintiff shall set forth in his or her complaint, and shall have the burden of proving, the entire amount of indebtedness which was secured by the mortgage or deed of trust, the amount for which the trust property was sold, and the fair market value of the trust property at the date of sale, together with interest from the date of sale, costs, and attorney's fees.
(b)Judgment shall not exceed the lesser of the following:
(1)The amount for which the indebtedness due at the date of sale, with interest from the date of sale, costs, and trustee's and attorney'