Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-50-111 — Form and effect of trustee's or mortgagee's deed
Arkansas § 18-50-111
Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-111 (2026).
(a)(1) The trustee's or mortgagee's deed shall contain recitals of compliance with the requirements of this chapter relating to the exercise of the power of sale and sale of the trust property, including recitals concerning mailing and publication of notice of default and intention to sell and the conduct of the sale.
(2)Upon the filing of the deed for record with the recorder of the county in which the trust property is situated, the recitals shall be prima facie evidence of the truth of the matters set forth therein, but the recitals shall be conclusive in favor of a purchaser for value in good faith relying upon them.
(b)The trustee's or mortgagee's deed shall convey to the purchaser all right, title, and interest in the trust property the mortgagor or grantor had or had the power to