Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-50-104 — Prerequisites for foreclosure sale - Contents of notice of sale - Persons to receive notice
Arkansas·Title 18
(a)The trustee or mortgagee may not sell the trust property unless:
(1)The mortgagee, trustee, or beneficiary has filed for record with the recorder of the county in which the trust property is situated a duly acknowledged notice of default and intention to sell containing the information required by subsection (b) of this section;
(2)A period of at least sixty (60) days has elapsed since the recording of the notice of default and intention to sell; and (3) (A) (i) The beneficiary or mortgagee has certified to its trustee or attorney-in-fact under § 18-50-102 that each mortgagor, grantor, or obligor who applied for loan modification or forbearance assistance has been notified that the mortgagor, grantor, or obligor does not meet the criteria for loan modification or forbearance assistan