Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-46-112 — Settlement of patient's claim without satisfaction of lien prohibited
Arkansas·Title 18
(a)A tortfeasor and an insurer, and each of them, who have been notified, as authorized by this chapter, of a claim of lien against any claim or right of action that a patient has against the tortfeasor or insurer by reason of an injury caused by the fault or neglect of a tortfeasor shall not, within sixty (60) days after the service of the notice, nor at any time after a copy of that notice has been recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the professional, nursing, hospital, or ambulance service was rendered, pay to the patient, either directly or indirectly, any money or deliver to him or her, either directly or indirectly, anything of value, in settlement or part settlement of the patient's claim or right of action, without having previously:
(1)