Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-28-210 — Custody by state - Recovery by holder - Defense of holder
Arkansas § 18-28-210
Ark. Code Ann. § 18-28-210 (2026).
(a)In this section, payment or delivery is made in "good faith" if:
(1)payment or delivery was made in a reasonable attempt to comply with this subchapter;
(2)the holder was not then in breach of a fiduciary obligation with respect to the property and had a reasonable basis for believing, based on the facts then known, that the property was presumed abandoned; and (3) there is no showing that the records under which the payment or delivery was made did not meet reasonable commercial standards of practice.
(b)Upon payment or delivery of property to the administrator, the state assumes custody and responsibility for the safekeeping of the property. A holder who pays or delivers property to the administrator in good faith is relieved of all liability arising thereafter with respect to the