Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-15-601 — Power of eminent domain
Arkansas § 18-15-601
Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-601 (2026).
(a)All municipal corporations in this state and all corporations, including not-for-profit corporations and water associations, which supply any town, city, or village in this state, or the inhabitants thereof, with water, or which supply water to rural customers or consumers, are authorized to exercise the power of eminent domain to condemn, take, and use private property for the use of the corporations when necessary to carry out the purposes and objects of the corporations including, without limitation, the condemnation of easements in which water transmission or water distribution lines shall be constructed and located and the condemnation of real property for the construction and location of water storage tanks, water treatment facilities, master metering facilities, pump stations, a