Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-12-603 — Grants to two or more as tenancy in common
Arkansas § 18-12-603
Title18
Ark. Code Ann. § 18-12-603 (2026).
Every interest in real estate granted or devised to two (2) or more persons, other than executors and trustees as such, shall be in tenancy in common unless expressly declared in the grant or devise to be a joint tenancy. Rev. Stat., ch. 31, § 9; C. & M. Dig., § 1503; Pope's Dig., § 1812; A.S.A. 1947, § 50-411.