Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-12-209 — Recorded deed or written instrument affecting real estate
Arkansas § 18-12-209
Title18
Ark. Code Ann. § 18-12-209 (2026).
(a)Every deed or instrument in writing which conveys or affects real estate and which is acknowledged or proved and certified as prescribed by this act may, together with the certificate of acknowledgment, proof, or relinquishment of dower, be recorded by the recorder of the county where such land to be conveyed or affected thereby is located, and when so recorded may be read in evidence in any court in this state without further proof of execution.
(b)If it appears at any time that any deed or instrument duly acknowledged or proved and recorded as prescribed by this act is lost or not within the power and control of the party wishing to use the deed or instrument, the record thereof, or a transcript of the record certified by the recorder, may be read in evidence without further proof o