Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-97-101 — Bifurcated sentencing procedures
Arkansas § 16-97-101
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-101 (2026).
The following procedure shall govern jury trials which include any felony charges:
(1)The jury shall first hear all evidence relevant to every charge on which a defendant is being tried and shall retire to reach a verdict on each charge;
(2)If the defendant is found guilty of one (1) or more charges, the jury shall then hear additional evidence relevant to sentencing on those charges. Evidence introduced in the guilt phase may be considered, but need not be reintroduced at the sentencing phase;
(3)Following the introduction of additional evidence relevant to sentencing, if any, instruction on the law, and argument, the jury shall again retire and determine a sentence within the statutory range;
(4)The court, in its discretion, may also instruct the jury that counsel may argue as to alt