Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-93-204 — Executive clemency
Arkansas·Title 16
(a)(1) (A) All applications for pardon, commutation of sentence, reprieve, respite, or remission of fine or forfeiture shall be signed by the applicant under oath.
(B)For purposes of § 5-53-102 , the application shall be deemed an official proceeding.
(2)An applicant shall obtain and include with his or her application a certified copy of the applicant's sentencing order or comparable document.
(3)Applications shall be referred to the Post-Prison Transfer Board for investigation.
(b)The board shall thereupon investigate each case and shall submit to the Governor its recommendation, a report of the investigation, and all other information the board may have regarding the applicant.
(c)(1) As part of the board's investigation, the Chair of the Post-Prison Transfer Board or his or her d