Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-93-1601 — Legislative intent
Arkansas § 16-93-1601
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-1601 (2026).
It is the intent of the General Assembly to:
(1)Establish rules for facilities that house offenders who have been transferred, paroled, or placed on probation through the Arkansas criminal justice system in order to promote, protect, and improve the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the State of Arkansas; and (2) Establish these rules in order to help reduce recidivism in our criminal justice system and to provide rules to protect the individuals in the programs and to protect the neighborhoods and communities in which the programs and facilities are located.