Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-93-1201 — Findings and determinations
Arkansas § 16-93-1201
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-1201 (2026).
(a)The State of Arkansas hereby finds that the cost of incarcerating the ever-increasing numbers of offenders in traditional penitentiaries is skyrocketing, bringing added fiscal pressures on state government, and that some inmates can be effectively punished, with little risk to the public, in a more affordable manner through the use of community correction programs and nontraditional facilities.
(b)As a result of the rising cost of traditional incarceration, the state finds that the purpose of corrections in Arkansas is twofold:
(1)"Community correction", defined as both nontraditional correction centers and nonresidential community corrections, including supervision on probation, parole, and transfer, is charged with the provision of correction focused on promoting offender accountab