Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-91-101 — Right generally
Arkansas § 16-91-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-91-101 (2026).
(a)Any person convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony by virtue of a trial in any circuit court of this state has the right of appeal to the Supreme Court.
(b)An appeal may be taken jointly by codefendants or by just one (1) defendant although he or she may have been jointly charged and convicted with another defendant. One (1) appeal may be taken where a defendant has been found guilty of one (1) or more charges contained in any one (1) felony information or indictment.