Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-90-205 — Trial procedure for habitual criminals
Arkansas § 16-90-205
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-205 (2026).
The following trial procedure shall be adhered to in cases involving habitual criminals:
(1)The jury shall first hear all of the evidence pertaining to the current charge against the defendant and shall retire to reach its verdict as to this charge based only upon the evidence. However, nothing in this subdivision (1) shall prohibit cross-examination of a defendant as to previous convictions when the defendant takes the stand in his or her own defense;
(2)If the defendant is found guilty, the same jury shall sit again and hear evidence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions. However, the defendant shall have the right to deny the existence of any prior convictions and to offer evidence in support of this denial; and (3) The jury shall again retire, and if it is found that one