Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-90-201 — Punishment for second or subsequent convictions generally
Arkansas·Title 16
Any person convicted of an offense which is punishable by imprisonment in the Division of Correction who shall subsequently be convicted for another offense shall be punished as follows:
(1)If the second offense is such that, upon a first conviction, the offender could be punished by imprisonment for a term less than his or her natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one (1) year more than the minimum sentence provided by law for a first conviction of the offense for which the defendant is being tried, and not more than the maximum sentence provided by law for this offense, unless the maximum sentence is less than the minimum sentence plus one (1) year, in which case the longer term shall govern;
(2)If the third offense is such that,